Public Notice
FFY 26-30 TIP Amendment 22
Four (4) Vendor Placed Paving (VPP) Projects - New Projects
The Greater Buffalo-Niagara Regional Transportation Council (GBNRTC), the Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) for Erie and Niagara Counties, is proposing to amend the 2026-2030 Transportation Improvement Program (TIP) by adding four (4) new Vendor Placed Paving (VPP) projects.
Vendor Placed Paving (VPP) is a specialized preventative maintenance program where private contractors (vendors) are hired to apply single-course asphalt overlays, thin-lift surfaces, or liquid bituminous treatments (such as chip seals) to existing paved roadways.
1. PIN 5V27.31 VPP - NY 78 (Transit Rd); NY 324 (Sheridan Drive) to Roll/Klein Rd
Project will rehabilitate NY 78 from the NY 324 Overpass to the intersection with Roll & Klein Roads in the Towns of Amherst & Clarence with a Preventative Maintenance (Microsurfacing) overlay of the existing pavement surface.
Total Cost: $0.698M ($0.498M federal NHPP + $0.200 SDF)
Let (Obligation) Date: 12/15/26 (FY 27)
Proposed Transportation Conformity Exemption: A10 - Pavement resurfacing and/or rehabilitation
2. PIN 5V27.41 VPP - NY 277; Microsurfacing from NY 240 (Michael Road) to BIN 1044220 over Cazenovia Creek
Project will rehabilitate NY 277 from Michael Road at the West Seneca town line to BIN 1044220 over Cazenovia Creek with a Microsurfacing Preventative Maintenance Treatment.
Total Cost: $0.448M ($0.320 federal NHPP + $0.128M SDF)
Let (Obligation) Date: 12/15/2026
Proposed Transportation Conformity Exemption: A10 - Pavement resurfacing and/or rehabilitation
3. PIN 5V27.43 VPP - US 62; NY 179 to Lackawanna City Line
Project will rehabilitate US 62 from NY 179 to the Lackawanna Southern City Line with a 1.5” single course mill and WMA overlay of the existing pavement surface.
Total Cost: $0.448M ($0.320 federal NHPP + $0.128M SDF)
Let (Obligation) Date: 12/15/2026
Proposed Transportation Conformity Exemption: A10 - Pavement resurfacing and/or rehabilitation
4. PIN 5V27.53 VPP – US 62; Sy Rd to Walmore Rd
Project will rehabilitate US 62 from Sy Rd to Walmore Rd in the Town of Wheatfield with a 1.5” mill and WMA overlay of the existing pavement.
Total Cost: $0.486M ($0.347 federal NHPP + $0.139M SDF)
Let (Obligation) Date: 12/15/2026
Proposed Transportation Conformity Exemption: A10 - Pavement resurfacing and/or rehabilitation
Fiscal constraint is maintained as all funding will be transferred from 5B20.07 State Infrastructure Program - Block Fund (Rural)
Public comments will be received for 30 days from 9/04/26 until Close of Business (COB) on 10/05/26.
Click here to see or download the amendment document.
If you have any additional questions or comments please email us at staff@gbnrtc.org, or contact us at the address and telephone number below.